At Intech Solutions privacy and data security are primary concerns. We are committed to keeping personal information confidential and protecting its integrity. We do not give out information about our customers and your personal details are protected by your user name and password on our secure servers. When you use your credit card details they are processed immediately by our credit card processing gateway and only partial details are stored by Intech to confirm processing success. This policy sets out how we collect and treat personal information and how we will comply with the Australian Privacy Act including the Australian Privacy Principles.

  1. What personal information do we collect

    Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual. In the course of conducting our business we may collect the following types of personal information from individuals:

    • Contact details of customers and customer contacts
    • Your Intech user name and password as well as other similar information needed to register or subscribe you to services we offer
    • information about the goods or services you have purchased
    • information from enquiries made by individual customers or customer contacts
    • records of communications with customers
    • credit card information
    • financial details of individual customers

    We only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for or directly related to conducting our business of marketing and selling data quality software and services.

  2. How we collect personal information

    We collect personal information from individuals when individuals interact with us in person or electronically and when they access our websites and when we provide our goods or services.

    We only collect personal information about an individual from the individual unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

    We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.

    We do not generally collect sensitive information such as information relating to race, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, memberships of political associations or professional or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal records or health information.

  3. Information provided to individuals

    When we collect personal information from individuals we will provide those individuals with information regarding our privacy practices which is required to be provided under the Australian Privacy Principles. This information may be provided by referring them to this privacy policy.

  4. Use of personal information

    We only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, that is to enable us to conduct our business of marketing and selling data quality software and services or for a related purpose which the individual would reasonably expect or where the individual has consented.

    We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that personal information we use or disclose is, having regard to purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

    We may send you information to alert you to product upgrades, special offers and other new products or services from us.

    We will not give or sell any personal information to any outside organisation for marketing purposes.

    We will keep confidential the information in any files which you have uploaded onto our website for processing via our web based services. It is your responsibility to ensure that you download all files immediately after they have been processed on our server. You are also able to delete any files that you have processed on our server. It is not our responsibility to store any files that have been uploaded or processed on our servers, and we may delete such files from time to time.

  5. Direct Marketing

    We will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing where such use or disclosure is permitted by Australian Privacy Principle 7. When engaging in direct marketing we will provide a simple means by which an individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from us and we will include a prominent statement that the individual may make such a request. We will also comply with any such request.

    If we are engaging in any electronic direct marketing we will also comply with the Spam Act 2003 and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 requirements and in the event of any conflict these specific legislative requirements will prevail.

  6. Disclosure of your personal information overseas

    We are not likely to disclose personal information to recipients in other countries. However if we do we will take reasonable steps to ensure that those recipients comply with this policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

  7. Security of your personal information

    We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure through the use of security procedures and technologies.

    If other organisations provide support services we require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of any personal information provided to them.

    Where the personal information we collect is no longer required we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

    We are committed to keeping secure your personal information and the transmission of data across the Internet to our systems. We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and the transmission of data/files across the internet (including via our web data processing services) from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

    You can also play an important role in keeping your information secure, by keeping your user name, password and account used on our website private. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorized use of your user name, password, or account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

  8. Access to your personal information

    If we hold personal information about an individual we will normally, on request by the individual, give the individual access to the information. However, there may be some legal reasons to deny access. If access is denied we will provide the individual with the reasons why.

    If we are satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which personal information is held, the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading or if an individual requests us to correct personal information held about that individual we will take such steps as are reasonable to correct personal information about an individual having regard to the purpose for which it is held, to ensure that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

  9. Website

    When you visit our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system and the website visited immediately before coming to our site. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our sites.

    As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on our web site, when you return to the web site, where you came from, and to ensure your information is secure. The purpose of this information is designed to provide you with a more relevant and effective experience on our web site.

    We use cookies to give you access to certain pages of our website without having to log in each time you visit.

    Cookies are frequently used on many websites on the Internet and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by changing your preferences and options in your browser. Please note that you may not be able to access some parts of our website if you choose to disable the cookie acceptance in your browser, particularly the secure parts of the website such as IQ Easy Post Web.

    Our web site may contain links to third party web-sites. Whilst such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the privacy and information handling practices of the linked web sites might not be the same as ours. Linked websites are not under the control of Intech Solutions and we recommend that you review the privacy policy on any linked websites before disclosing personal information.

  10. Availability and changes

    This Privacy Policy will be publicly available free of charge on our website or upon request. We may change this Privacy Policy in the future. Updated versions will be uploaded onto our website.

  11. Implementation

    We will take reasonable steps to implement practices, procedures and systems to ensure that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and this policy.

  12. Contact details

    If you have any enquiries or complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to our Privacy Officer whose details are set our below. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

    Intech Solutions Privacy Officer
    Email: info@intechiq.com
    Tel: +61 2 83052100